State v. Carney, 195 A.3d 436, 184 Conn. App. 456 (2018)
[…] Section 17a-567(a) prescribes the process to be followed after the report is filed in court. If the report recommends confinement *442in Whiting, a further hearing is required. If, however, "the report recommends that the defendant be sentenced in accordance with the conviction ... the defendant shall be returned to court directly for disposition." General Statutes § 17a-567(a).

The plain language of the statutes yields the conclusion that their direct purpose is to guide the sentencing court in the determination of the appropriate place of confinement.