State v. Carney, 195 A.3d 436, 184 Conn. App. 456 (2018)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Panek , 328 Conn. 219, 225, 177 A.3d 1113 (2018).

Section 17a-566(a) provides that a sentencing court may refer certain convicted persons to Whiting for evaluation, and the initial Whiting examination may result in temporary commitment to Whiting for additional evaluation. Following the evaluation, a report is to be *464prepared in accordance with § 17a-566(c). Section 17a-566(d) provides that the report is to include "(1) [a] description of the nature of the examination; (2) a diagnosis of the mental condition of the defendant; (3) an opinion as to whether the diagnosis and prognosis demonstrate clearly that the defendant is actually dangerous to himself or others and requires custody, care and treatment at [Whiting]; and (4) a recommendation as to whether the defendant should be sentenced in accordance with the conviction, sentenced in accordance with the conviction and confined in the institute for custody, care and treatment, placed on probation by the court or placed on probation by the court with the requirement, as a condition to probation, that he receive outpatient psychiatric treatment."5

Section 17a-567(a) prescribes the process to be followed after the report is filed in court. If the report recommends confinement *442in Whiting, a further hearing is required.