Kaye v. Housman, 195 A.3d 1168, 184 Conn. App. 808 (2018)
[…] (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-119 ; Practice Book § 10-18.

In the present case, the defendant filed an answer and four special defenses, which the plaintiff did not ask him to revise, before the court granted the plaintiff's motion for default. "[T]here is ... support for the proposition that a court commits plain error if, prior to rendering a judgment upon default, the court fails *822to accept for filing a defaulted party's pleading solely on the ground that the pleading is untimely.... General Statutes § 52-121 (a) provides in relevant part: Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of the court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default ... for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the court in which the action is pending." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People's United Bank v. Bok , supra, 143 Conn.