Reid v. State, 194 A.3d 415, 239 Md. App. 1 (2018)
[…] The statutory scheme for expungement, enacted in 1975, 1975 Maryland Laws, Chapter 260, is codified in *12Sections 10-101 through 10-109 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who has been charged with the commission of a crime ... may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision of the State if ... a nolle prosequi ... is entered[.]" Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 10-105(a)(4) of the Criminal Procedure ("Crim. Proc.") Article.7 The statute *422further provides, in pertinent part, that "a petition for expungement based on an acquittal, a nolle prosequi , or a dismissal may not be filed within 3 years after the disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner's tort claims arising from the charge." Crim. Pro. § 10-105(c)(1). The statute also prohibits a person's right to expungement following the entry of a nolle prosequi until a person has completed court-ordered drug or alcohol treatment, Crim. Proc. § 10-105(c)(3), or is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding. Crim. Pro. § 10-105(e)(4)(ii).

After a petition is filed with the proper court, and served on the State's Attorney, "the court shall pass an order requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge[,]" if the State's Attorney fails to file an objection to the petition within thirty days of its filing. Crim. Proc. § 10-105(d)(2). If the State's Attorney files a *13timely objection, however, "the court shall hold a hearing." Crim. Proc. § 10-105(e). If, following a hearing, the court finds "that the person is entitled to expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge." Crim. Proc. § 10-105(e)(2). If, on the other hand, "the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement, the court shall deny the petition." Crim. Proc. § 10-105(e)(3). The statute " 'lodge[s] no discretion in the court, but to mandate either granting or denying the relief, based upon statutorily defined entitlement, or the lack of it.' " State v. Nelson , 156 Md. App. 558, 568, 847 A.2d 1184 (2004) (quoting Ward v. State , 37 Md.