Reid v. State, 194 A.3d 415, 239 Md. App. 1 (2018)
[…] Reid avers that *8his complaint for declaratory relief alleged a cognizable claim, namely, that the public display of his criminal record by way of Case Search and the current statutory scheme for expungement violated his rights under the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Reid further avers that the court "obfuscated [his] complaint" in determining that the statutory scheme for expungement precluded his claim for declaratory relief.

The State counters that dismissal of Reid's claim was appropriate pursuant to provisions of the Declaratory Judgment Act, specifically, those belonging to Section 3-409(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provide that a declaratory judgment should not be issued when "a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case[.]" (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.). According to the State, the statutory scheme for expungement provided such a remedy, and, as a result, the circuit court was precluded from issuing a declaratory judgment.