Handel v. Comm'r of Soc. Servs., 193 A.3d 90, 183 Conn. App. 392 (2018)
[…] The department nevertheless challenges the plaintiff's timeliness claim on the ground that there have been changes in the law rendering Persico inapposite to the present case.4 Specifically, the department argues that Persico has been superseded by a change in the language of the applicable federal regulation under which the plaintiff sought relief. When Persico was decided, 42 C.F.R. § 431.244 (f) (1982) provided that "[t]he agency must take final administrative action within 90 days from the date of the request for a hearing." That language has been amended and, at the time that the plaintiff filed a request for a hearing, it stated that "[t]he agency must take final administrative action ... [o ]rdinarily , within 90 days from ... the date the enrollee filed for ... a [s]tate fair hearing."