Barker v. All Roofs by Dominic, 193 A.3d 693, 183 Conn. App. 612 (2018)
[…] After a formal hearing, Commissioner George A. Waldron determined, on January 5, 2005, that when the plaintiff suffered his work related injury, he was an employee of Howie's Roofing, and thus that the commission had jurisdiction over his claim. Under General Statutes § 31-255, this finding required the Second Injury Fund to pay workers' compensation benefits to the plaintiff in lieu of his uninsured employer.

In 2014, the Second Injury Fund filed a motion for an order declaring that, at the time the plaintiff suffered his injury, the city was his principal employer within the meaning of § 31-291, and thus that the city was liable to pay all compensation benefits due to him in connection with that injury. Under § 31-291, "[w]hen *616any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor."