Barker v. All Roofs by Dominic, 193 A.3d 693, 183 Conn. App. 612 (2018)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy , 294 Conn. 564, 572, 986 A.2d 1023 (2010). *619I

The city first suggests, as it argued before the board, that § 31-291 was never intended to apply to governmental entities such as municipalities. Alternatively, it argues that even if § 31-291 at one time applied to municipalities, it ceased to do so with the creation of the Second Injury Fund, which has become responsible for paying workers' compensation benefits for all employees of uninsured employers like Howie's Roofing and All Roofs.

Under § 31-291, principal employer liability attaches "[w]hen any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control ...." Section 31-291 involves three main elements: "(1) the relation of the principal employer and contractor must exist in work wholly or in part for the former; (2) the work must be on or about premises controlled by the principal employer; [and] (3) the work must be a part or process in the