Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] *553It is also **307possible that the legislature was unaware that satellite television providers derive significant earnings from the sale and lease of equipment necessary to view the video programming that they transmit.

We conclude, therefore, that nothing in the text of § 12-256 or related statutes makes it clear that the phrase "the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite," as it is used in § 12-256 (b) (2), was intended to include the sale or lease of satellite dishes and related equipment required to view video programming transmitted by satellite or fees for equipment installation and maintenance.