Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] Section 12-268l authorizes a taxpayer that is aggrieved by an order of the commissioner to "take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain ...." Section 12-268l further provides that the trial court "may grant such relief as may be equitable and, if such tax has been paid prior to the granting of such relief, may order the Treasurer to pay the amount of such relief, with interest at the rate of two-thirds of one per cent per month or fraction thereof to the aggrieved taxpayer."