Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] In ordinary usage, earnings derive from a business' operations, not for them. In contrast, the phrase "[n]o deduction shall be allowed ... for operations" is grammatically sound. In any event, even if the legislature intended the phrase "gross earnings for operations" to refer to "gross earnings from operations," we cannot perceive why, as applied to satellite television providers, the word "operations" should be interpreted to mean anything other than "the transmission to subscribers in this *550state of video programming by satellite ...." General Statutes § 12-256 (b) (2).

Second, the commissioner relies on the third sentence of § 12-256 (b) providing that "[o]n or before the last day of the month next succeeding each quarterly period, each [taxpayer] shall render to the commissioner a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner, signed by the person performing the duties of treasurer or an authorized agent or officer of the system or service operated by such person, which return shall include information regarding the name and location within this state of such system or service **301and the total amount of gross earnings derived from such operations and such other facts as the commissioner may require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter." (Emphasis added.) The commissioner contends that this language shows that the tax is imposed on gross earnings derived from all of the plaintiff's operations. The obvious flaw in this argument, however, is that the statute expressly refers to "such operations," and the antecedent to this phrase is "the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite ...."17 (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-256 (b) (2). Accordingly, if the phrase "the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite" does not include all of the plaintiff's operations-which is the very issue that we must decide-the phrase "such operations" does not include all of those operations.