Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The basis for this conclusion, however, was that the phrase "includes but shall not be limited to" is expansive , that is, it indicates that the **304statute refers to items in addition to the expressly enumerated items. Id. The commissioner has cited no authority for the proposition that the word "from," when coupled with a specified item, has a similarly expansive meaning. Accordingly, we cannot conclude the legislature's use of the word "from" in § 12-256 (b) is indicative of an intent that the commissioner would have the discretion to tax gross earnings from business operations in addition to the specifically enumerated operation, namely, "the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite," or that that phrase should be construed broadly to include any potentially related operations. *552We further note that businesses are not always taxed on the gross earnings from all of their business operations. See Hartford Electric Light Co. v.