Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 507-508, 43 A.3d 69.

We begin with a review of the statutory language. Section 12-268g provides in relevant part that "[t]he commissioner shall, within three years after the due date for the filing of a return ... examine it and, in case any error is disclosed by such examination, shall, **292within thirty days after such disclosure, notify the taxpayer thereof...." Section § 12-268i provides in relevant part that "[a]ny taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the commissioner or his authorized agent in fixing the amount of any tax ... may apply to the commissioner, in writing, within sixty days after the notice of such action is delivered or mailed to it,