Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] Rather, the court concluded that " §§ 12-268c and 12-268i stand independently," and that § 12-268c provides an alternative procedure for correcting an overpayment of taxes under these circumstances. Accordingly, the court concluded that the plaintiff's claim with respect to the audited tax periods was not barred.

The court then turned to the plaintiff's claim that it was entitled to a refund of taxes paid on gross earnings from the sale of nonprogramming goods and services. The court noted that § 12-256 (b) required the plaintiff to pay taxes "upon the gross earnings from ... the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite ...." The court then observed that dictionaries have defined " 'from' as indicating 'the source or original or moving force of something.' " The court further noted that the language of § 12-256 (b) (2) stands in contrast to the language of § 12-256 (b) (1), which expressly imposes a tax on the gross earnings from "the lines, facilities, apparatus and auxiliary equipment in this state used for operating a community antenna television system ...."12 Applying the principles **289that related parts of a statute provide guidance in determining the meaning of a statutory provision; see State v.