Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] It is well settled that "statutory interpretations that render language superfluous are disfavored ...." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Correction v. Freedom of Information Commission , 307 Conn. 53, 70, 52 A.3d 636 (2012).

We conclude, therefore, that § 12-268c (b) (1) requires the commissioner to add interest to refunds that he has granted , and it does not apply when the commissioner has denied a refund and the taxpayer has appealed from the ruling pursuant to § 12-268l . Indeed, § 12-268c (a) (4) expressly recognizes that § 12-268l governs appeals from rulings on refund claims filed pursuant to § 12-268c (a) (1).26

*557See General Statutes § 12-268c (a) (4) ("[t]he action of the commissioner on the company ... protest shall **313be final upon the expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the company ... unless within such period the company ... seeks judicial review of the commissioner's determination pursuant to section 12-268l ").

The plaintiff contends, however, that even if § 12-268l governs interest awards in cases in which a taxpayer has appealed from the denial of a claim for a refund, that statute does not merely authorize the trial court to award interest in its equitable discretion.