Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] Thus, under the commissioner's interpretation of the statutory scheme, if the commissioner discovers an error in a tax return during an audit conducted pursuant to § 12-268g, and the taxpayer does not dispute that specific error, the taxpayer must then either (1) conduct its own comprehensive audit to ensure that there was no overpayment of taxes during the audited period for any reason and, if it discovers an overpayment, challenge the audit **293result and assessment within sixty days, or (2) be forever foreclosed from seeking a refund of the overpayment.

Nothing in the language of § 12-268g, however, suggests that there is any such burden on the taxpayer. To the contrary, the statute provides that the commissioner shall examine the taxpayer's tax return. See General Statutes § 12-268g ("[t]he commissioner shall, within three years after the due date for the filing of a return ... examine it").