Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 507-508, 43 A.3d 69.

We begin with a review of the statutory language. Section 12-268g provides in relevant part that "[t]he commissioner shall, within three years after the due date for the filing of a return ... examine it and, in case any error is disclosed by such examination, shall, **292within thirty days after such disclosure, notify the taxpayer thereof...." Section § 12-268i provides in relevant part that "[a]ny taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the commissioner or his authorized agent in fixing the amount of any tax ... may apply to the commissioner, in writing, within sixty days after the notice of such action is delivered or mailed to it, for a hearing and a correction of the amount of such tax ...." Section 12-268c (a) (1) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny company ... believing that it has overpaid any taxes due under the provisions of chapter 210, 211 or 212 may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment