Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] Indeed, an appeal from an administrative ruling ordinarily does not provide the appellant with the opportunity-much less impose the obligation-to raise claims that are entirely unrelated to the ruling being appealed from. Accordingly, it is reasonable to conclude that overpayments made during the audited period that are discovered by the taxpayer are governed by § 12-268c, which authorizes taxpayers to seek a refund by filing a claim with the commissioner within three years of the due date for the overpayment. See General Statutes § 12-268c (a) (1) ("[a]ny company ... believing that it has overpaid any taxes ... may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made").

The commissioner's interpretation of the relevant statutes is also unworkable because, as the plaintiff in the present case points out, there are circumstances under which a taxpayer may not even have a claim for a refund until long after the audit result has become **294final.