Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] See Andersen Consulting, LLP v. Gavin , supra, 255 Conn. at 511, 767 A.2d 692 ; Zachs v. Groppo , supra, 207 Conn. at 689, 542 A.2d 1145. Accordingly, we conclude that **309the trial court improperly determined that such earnings are subject to taxation.

We next consider whether payment related fees for the failure of a subscriber to pay bills on time, for reconnecting the subscriber after being disconnected for nonpayment, and for certain types of payment plans are subject to the gross earnings tax imposed by § 12-256 (b) (2). We conclude that, just as charges to subscribers to recover the tax imposed by § 12-256 (b) (2) are subject to taxation under that statute because such charges are clearly part and parcel of the taxed business operation, *555i.e., "the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite"-which the plaintiff concedes-the imposition of payment related fees is clearly part and parcel of that operation.22 Cf. Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v.