Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] The contracts also allow the plaintiff to impose fees for the failure of a subscriber to pay bills on time, for reconnecting the subscriber after being disconnected **286for nonpayment, and for certain types of payment plans (payment related fees).7

Under § 12-256 (b), the plaintiff is required to "pay a quarterly tax upon the gross earnings from .... (2) the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite ...." Pursuant to this provision, the plaintiff filed timely tax returns for the first, second, third, and fourth quarters of 2006, the first quarter of 2007, the third and fourth quarters of 2010, and the first quarter of 2011 (disputed tax periods).8 In July 2008, the commissioner conducted a