Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andersen Consulting, LLP v. Gavin , 255 Conn. 498, 511, 767 A.2d 692 (2001) ; see also Zachs v. Groppo , supra, 207 Conn. at 689, 542 A.2d 1145 ("taxing statutes are to be strictly construed ... and statutory ambiguities in the imposition of such taxes must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer and against the taxing authority" [citations omitted] ).

We begin our analysis with the language of § 12-256 (b). That statute provides in relevant part that "each person operating a business that provides one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming by satellite, shall pay a quarterly tax upon the gross earnings from ... (2) the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite .... No deduction shall be allowed from such gross earnings for operations related to commissions, rebates or other payments, except such refunds as arise from errors or overcharges. On or before the last day of the month next succeeding each quarterly period, each such person shall render to the commissioner a return on forms prescribed or furnished by the commissioner, signed by the person performing the duties of treasurer or an authorized agent or officer of the system or service operated by such person, which return shall include information regarding the name and location within this state of such system or service and the total amount of gross earnings derived from such operations and such other facts as the commissioner may require for the purpose of making any computation required by this chapter." General Statutes § 12-256 (b).

A

We first address the commissioner's contention that the phrase "business that provides one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming by satellite"

**298was intended to distinguish the satellite television business from other types of businesses, and that the tax upon gross earnings was intended to be on gross earnings from that business , including gross earnings from the sale or lease of equipment required to view video programming and equipment installation and maintenance. The plaintiff contends, to the contrary, that § 12-256 (b) plainly and unambiguously imposes a tax only on the gross earnings from "the transmission to subscribers in this state of video programming by satellite"-i.e., programming services. The plaintiff further contends that, to the extent that there is any ambiguity in the statute, that ambiguity must be resolved in its favor because a statute imposing a tax must be strictly construed.