Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] commissioner shall, within three years after the due date for the filing of a return ... examine it and, in case any error is disclosed by such examination, shall, **292within thirty days after such disclosure, notify the taxpayer thereof...." Section § 12-268i provides in relevant part that "[a]ny taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the commissioner or his authorized agent in fixing the amount of any tax ... may apply to the commissioner, in writing, within sixty days after the notice of such action is delivered or mailed to it, for a hearing and a correction of the amount of such tax ...." Section 12-268c (a) (1) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny company ... believing that it has overpaid any taxes due under the provisions of chapter 210, 211 or 212 may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made ...."

The commissioner claims that, when the commissioner has audited a tax return for a specific tax period pursuant to § 12-268g and notified the taxpayer of errors that were discovered, and the taxpayer has failed to challenge the audit result within sixty days pursuant to § 12-268i, the taxpayer is then barred from requesting a refund for any overpayment of taxes during the audited period pursuant to § 12-268c (a) (1). The commissioner contends that allowing a taxpayer to file a refund claim pursuant to § 12-268c (a) (1) in these circumstances-under which a refund claim may be filed "within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made"-would "[eliminate] the finality of audit determinations" and render meaningless the sixty day time limitation contained in § 12-268i.