Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] Sullivan , 161 Conn. 145, 155-56, 285 A.2d 352 (1971) (statute imposing tax on gross earnings of public electric utility did not include earnings from contributions in aid of construction, transmission receipts and transmission credits); see also General Statutes § 12-587 (b) (2) (exempting earnings from sale of enumerated petroleum products from tax on gross earnings of company engaged in refining or distribution of petroleum products). In addition, when the legislature wants to tax a business' earnings from all sources, it knows how to do so. For example, General Statutes § 12-249 provides that "[e]ach corporation operating a railroad, and carrying on business for profit in this state, shall ... pay a tax computed upon its gross earnings from all sources from operations in this state ...."19 (Emphasis added.) We can perceive **305no reason why the legislature would not have used similar language in § 12-256 (b) (2) if its intent had been to impose a tax on all operations of a business engaged in the transmission of video programming by satellite.