Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] Thus, Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. stands only for the proposition that "gross earnings" include the business' "entire earnings and receipts" from an operation of the business that is subject to the tax . (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 597, 522 A.2d 771. Contrary to the commissioner's contention, this court did not hold that a gross earnings tax necessarily applies to all operations in which the taxed business is engaged.

The commissioner also makes a number of textual arguments in support of the contention that § 12-256 (b) (2) imposes a tax on all nonprogramming services.

**300First, he contends that the second sentence of § 12-256 (b) providing that "[n]o deduction shall be allowed from such gross earnings for operations related to commissions, rebates or other payments, except such refunds as arise from errors or overcharges," clearly means that the tax is imposed on "gross earnings for operations." We disagree. Although the sentence is not a model of clarity, it is more reasonably read as providing that "[n]o deduction shall be allowed ... for operations related to commissions ...." General Statutes § 12-256 (b).