Dish Network, LLC v. Comm'r of Revenue Servs., 193 A.3d 538, 330 Conn. 280 (2018)
[…] Whether § 12-268c (b) (1) or § 12-268l applies in cases in which a taxpayer has appealed from the commissioner's denial of a refund claim is a question of statutory interpretation subject to plenary review. See, e.g., Perez-Dickson v. Bridgeport , supra, 304 Conn. at 507, 43 A.3d 69. We begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutes. Section 12-268c (a) (1) authorizes certain taxpayers that believe that they have overpaid their taxes to **311"file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made ...." Section 12-268c (b) (1) provides that, "[t]o any refunds granted as a result of overpayments of any taxes under *556chapter 210, 211 or 212, except refunds due because of any intentional overpayment, there shall be added interest at the rate of two-thirds of one per cent for each month or fraction of a month, as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection."