Smoak v. Talaber, 193 A.3d 1160 (2018)
[…] 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(1). Where the Parole Board determines to recommit a parolee as a convicted parole violator,

the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted *1164and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1) , shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.

61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Parole Code provides that, "[t]he [Parole B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted ... for the time spent at liberty on parole," with three enumerated exceptions, none of which are applicable in this case.4 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1).