Speer v. Dep't of Agric., 192 A.3d 489, 183 Conn. App. 298 (2018)
[…] The plaintiff set forth the nature of her claim, asserting that she had standing to bring the administrative appeal and identifying her specific claims of error regarding the administrative proceeding. Accordingly, the plaintiff's written motion to open satisfied the statutory requirements because it was verified by oath, stated the nature of her claim and the reason for her nonappearance at the pretrial conference. See General Statutes § 52-212 (b) ("[t]he ... written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim ... and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear"). Consequently, the court, in denying the plaintiff's motion to open, improperly concluded that the motion to open did not satisfy the statutory requirements under § 52-212.

Furthermore, under the circumstances of this case, we cannot conclude that the court properly exercised its discretion.