Cherokee LCP Land, LLC v. City of Linden Planning Bd., 191 A.3d 597, 234 N.J. 403 (2018)
[…] Anthony D. Rinaldo, Jr., Newark, argued the cause for respondent City of Linden Planning Board (Law Offices of Anthony D. Rinaldo, Jr., attorneys; Anthony D. Rinaldo, Jr., on the brief).

Adam D. Greenberg, Voorhees, argued the cause for amicus curiae National Tax Lien Association, Inc. (Honig & Greenberg and Taylor and Keyser, attorneys; Adam D. Greenberg and Robert W. Keyser, on the brief).

JUSTICE SOLOMON delivered the opinion of the Court.

**407*599The Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL), N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17(a), recognizes that development on one parcel of land can have consequences for others. The MLUL thus provides that "[a]ny interested party may appeal to the governing body any final decision of a board of adjustment approving an application for development," N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17(a), and defines "interested party" broadly to include "any person ... whose right to use, acquire, or enjoy property is or may be affected by any action taken under [the MLUL]," N.J.S.A. 40:55D-4.