Lyons v. Citron, 191 A.3d 239, 182 Conn. App. 725 (2018)
[…] App. 574, 582, 548 A.2d 744, cert. denied, 209 Conn. 826, 552 A.2d 432 (1988). "This court's review of the trial court's determination as to whether the notice to quit served by the plaintiff effectively conferred subject matter jurisdiction is plenary." Bayer v. Showmotion, Inc. , supra, at 388, 973 A.2d 1229.

Under the summary process statute, one of the grounds for terminating a *245lease and obtaining occupancy or possession of the premises is "nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential *732property in [§] 47a-15a ...." General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) (1) (D). Under § 47a-15a, "[i]f rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter ... the landlord may terminate the rental agreement" by serving the tenant with a notice to quit in accordance with § 47a-23. If the landlord does not wait until the expiration of this statutory nine day grace period before serving the notice to quit, the notice to quit is defective and the court does not have jurisdiction to hear a summary process