Caltagirone v. Cephalon, Inc., 190 A.3d 596 (2018)
[…] However, with narrow exceptions not asserted and not applicable here, the *600general rule is that there is no private right to enforce the law and regulations of the FDCA. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 337(a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States. ") (emphasis added); see also Buckman Co. v.