Mept Journal Square Urban Renewal, LLC v. City of Jersey City, 190 A.3d 1113, 455 N.J. Super. 608 (2018)
[…] The requirement may be imposed upon developers of market rate residential or non-residential construction or both, at the discretion of the municipality.
[ N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-4.1 (emphasis added).]

Thus, in sharp contrast to the Prepayment Agreements we have invalidated here, the Legislature expressly authorized municipalities to adopt an ordinance to require an urban renewal entity to contribute to a municipal affordable housing trust fund as a condition of receiving a tax exemption under the LTTEL. Furthermore, as N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-4.1 makes clear, the municipality may impose this requirement "upon developers of market rate residential or non-residential construction or both, at the discretion of the municipality."

The Legislature also codified the methods for calculating AHTF contributions: