Mept Journal Square Urban Renewal, LLC v. City of Jersey City, 190 A.3d 1113, 455 N.J. Super. 608 (2018)
[…] Ibid.

In enacting the LTTEL, the Legislature carefully crafted a statutory scheme that provides municipalities with the means to carry out the public policy underpinning the act. One of the key issues concern the parameters of the financial agreements that set the terms between the City and the urban renewal entities. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:20-4, "[t]he governing body of a municipality which has adopted a redevelopment plan pursuant to the 'Local Redevelopment and Housing Law,' ... may enter into a financial agreement with an urban renewal entity ...." However, *624the form and content of the "financial agreement shall include, but not be limited to, those provisions set forth in [other sections of the LTTEL]. Ibid.