S.T. v. 1515 Broad St., LLC, 190 A.3d 1073, 455 N.J. Super. 538 (2018)
[…] Thus, in the absence of a contravening standard in Rule 4:26-2(b), the trial court may appoint a GAL for an allegedly mentally incapable adult for "good cause." Ibid.; see Zukerman by Zukerman v. Piper Pools, Inc., 232 N.J. Super. 74, 88-89 & n.12, 556 A.2d 775 (App. Div. 1989) ; see also N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 ("The court, for good cause and upon its own motion, may appoint a guardian ad litem or an attorney or both to represent the minor child's interests.").2

What constitutes good cause for appointing a GAL for an allegedly mentally incapable adult under Rule 4:26-2(b)(4) has not been recently considered.