Commonwealth v. Golson, 189 A.3d 994 (2018)
[…] Commonwealth v. Barnes , 637 Pa. 493, 495, 151 A.3d 121, 122 (2016). Legality-of-sentence claims are not subject to traditional waiver doctrine. Commonwealth v. Wolfe , 636 Pa. 37, 51, 140 A.3d 651, 660 (2016).

In considering Appellant's challenge to the legality of his sentence, we are mindful that our standard of review is de novo , and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Gentry , 101 A.3d 813, 817 (Pa.Super. 2014). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2, in relevant part, provides for the following sentences for sexual offenders:

(a) Mandatory sentence.-(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a third conviction.
*1001Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)

Appellant does not dispute that he was convicted previously of a qualifying offense under this statute. Instead, he argues the statute as applied herein required the trial court to make a determination of his identity by a preponderance of the evidence. However, Appellant's attempt to overcome the applicability of Section 9718.2 with this "identity" argument is disingenuous, for our review of the record reveals Appellant admitted at trial that he has been identified as both Anthony Hill and Brian Golson.