Trinity Christian Sch. v. Comm'n on Human Rights, 189 A.3d 79, 329 Conn. 684 (2018)
[…] Subsection (c) essentially provides that, unless the state can meet the compelling state interest test, a person may assert a violation of his or her exercise of religion in a 'claim or defense' against the state." The trial court further explained, however, that subsection (d) of § 52-571b, which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to authorize the state or any political subdivision of the state to burden any religious belief," was merely intended to clarify that the compelling governmental interest test applied to governmental burdens on the free exercise of religion was not intended to apply to governmental burdens on religious beliefs such that, "in theory, even a compelling state interest such as the prevention of