State v. Hopkins, 189 A.3d 741 (2018)
[…] State v. Hanaman , 2012 ME 40, ¶ 16, 38 A.3d 1278. "A trial court has wide discretion in formulating its instructions to the jury so long as it accurately and coherently reflects the applicable law." State v. Martin , 2007 ME 23, ¶ 6, 916 A.2d 961. "When jury instructions closely parallel the provisions of the Maine Criminal Code, they are adequate to provide the jury with the necessary information." State v. Mann , 2005 ME 25, ¶ 13, 868 A.2d 183.

[¶ 47] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 33 provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be found where the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the defendant was clearly insufficient."