Asia A.M. v. Geoffrey M., 188 A.3d 762, 182 Conn. App. 22 (2018)
[…] See Paddock v. Paddock , 22 Conn. App. 367, 372, 577 A.2d 1087 (1990) ("The authority to open and vacate a judgment is within the inherent power of the trial courts. ... A motion to open and vacate should be granted when the court, acting reasonably, finds good cause to do so." [Citation omitted.] ). In so holding, the court impermissibly has contravened the statutory requirements set forth in § 46b-172 (a) (2). See also General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 46b-172 (a) (1) ("the acknowledgment cannot be challenged after sixty days, except in court upon a showing of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact"). We reiterate that "[c]ourts may not by construction supply omissions ... or add exceptions [to statutes] merely because it appears that good reasons exist for adding them." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Vincent v. New Haven , 285 Conn. 778, 792, 941 A.2d 932 (2008).