Asia A.M. v. Geoffrey M., 188 A.3d 762, 182 Conn. App. 22 (2018)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) O'Toole v. Hernandez , supra, 163 Conn. App. at 573, 137 A.3d 52. Although "[o]ur courts have the inherent authority to open, correct, or modify judgments ... this authority is restricted by statute and the rules of practice." Jonas v. Playhouse Square Condominium Assn., Inc. , 173 Conn. App. 36, 39, 161 A.3d 1288 (2017) ; see also Cornfield Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Cummings , 148 Conn. App. 70, 75, 84 A.3d 929 (2014), cert. denied, 315 Conn. 929, 110 A.3d 433 (2015). The power of the family support magistrate division is limited by § 46b-172 (a) (2), which clearly states that an acknowledgment of paternity "may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact ...." (Emphasis added.)

In its memorandum of decision, the court acknowledged that "§ 46b-172 (a) (2) limits the grounds for opening [a]