Walgreen E. Co. v. Town of W. Hartford, 187 A.3d 388, 329 Conn. 484 (2018)
[…] The board upheld the assessor's valuation, and the plaintiff appealed to the Superior Court pursuant to §§ 12-117a and 12-119.

In its appeal to the Superior Court, the plaintiff's complaint contained two separate counts. In count one, the plaintiff alleged, pursuant to § 12-117a, that it was aggrieved by the actions of the board because the assessor's valuation of the property exceeded 70 percent of its true and actual value on the assessment date. In count two, the plaintiff alleged, pursuant to § 12-119, that the valuation was "manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of the property." The plaintiff thus sought a reduction **490in the amount of the tax and the valuation on which it had been based.

At trial, the plaintiff presented the testimony of two appraisers, Anthony Barna and Richard Michaud, who both valued the property at $3 million.