Walgreen E. Co. v. Town of W. Hartford, 187 A.3d 388, 329 Conn. 484 (2018)
[…] The plaintiff also asserts that the trial court was incorrect to consider contract rents in the present case because the lease under which these contract rents are due is a seventy-five year lease that was negotiated in 2003. The plaintiff claims that a long-term lease negotiated **501eight years prior to the revaluation is irrelevant. We disagree. Neither the amount of time that has passed since the lease was negotiated nor the length of the lease is a factor contemplated in § 12-63b (b). To the contrary, § 12-63b (b) requires the consideration of "the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination." In the present case, the trial court relied on an expert who considered the contract rent due under a lease that existed in 2011. The plaintiff does not claim that the lease was not in effect in 2011, or that the amount Kerin used as the contract rent was incorrect.