Walgreen E. Co. v. Town of W. Hartford, 187 A.3d 388, 329 Conn. 484 (2018)
[…] Their only 'consideration' of the actual rental income was to mention it in their reports. They automatically rejected further consideration of actual rental income because in their opinion it was above the market. They did not attempt to reconcile contract rents and market rents, as did **497Kerin. Essentially, Barna and Michaud gave the contract rents no substantive consideration at all.... Accordingly, the court cannot accept their approach." (Citations omitted.)

General Statutes § 12-63 (a) provides in relevant part that, with certain enumerated exceptions not relevant to this appeal, "[t]he present true and actual value of ... property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." Section 12-63b (a) specifies three different methods of calculation to produce a valuation of the true and actual value of the property: "(1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property, and (3)