Walgreen E. Co. v. Town of W. Hartford, 187 A.3d 388, 329 Conn. 484 (2018)
[…] They did not attempt to reconcile contract rents and market rents, as did **497Kerin. Essentially, Barna and Michaud gave the contract rents no substantive consideration at all.... Accordingly, the court cannot accept their approach." (Citations omitted.)

General Statutes § 12-63 (a) provides in relevant part that, with certain enumerated exceptions not relevant to this appeal, "[t]he present true and actual value of ... property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." Section 12-63b (a) specifies three different methods of calculation to produce a valuation of the true and actual value of the property: "(1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property, and (3) a sales comparison approach based on current bona fide sales of comparable property...." Only the income capitalization approach is at issue in this appeal.

Section 12-63b (b) explains the meaning of "market rent" as it is used in the income capitalization approach. Specifically, § 12-63b (b) provides: "For purposes of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section and, generally, in its use as a factor in any appraisal with respect to real property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, the term 'market rent' means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination ." (Emphasis added.)

Notwithstanding this statutory language, the plaintiff asserts that § 12-63b (b) does not require that contract **498rents be considered by an appraiser.