Cancel v. City of Providence, 187 A.3d 347 (2018)
[…] (quoting Daniels , 64 A.3d at 304 ). "[S]ummary judgment should enter against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case * * *." Id. (quoting Lavoie v. North East Knitting, Inc. , 918 A.2d 225, 228 (R.I. 2007) ).

III

Discussion

Cancel argues that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether the city "knew of the dangerous condition and willfully and/or maliciously failed to warn against it." Under § 32-6-3,

"an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use that property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
"(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
"(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; nor
"(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to any person or property caused by an act of omission of that person."

The purpose behind the RUS is to encourage landowners to open their property to the public for recreational use by limiting landowner liability. Pereira v.