City of Harrisburg v. Prince, 186 A.3d 544 (2018)
[…] The City counters that the trial court did not err in reversing OOR's determination because the donor information is protected under Section 708(b)(13). The City contends that Section 706 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.706,14 permits the redaction of *554financial records, and if the definition of "financial record" in Section 102 is read too broadly, as Requester suggests, the donor exception in Section 708(b)(13) will be rendered a nullity.

In interpreting the RTKL, we are guided by the well-recognized principles of statutory construction. Pursuant to Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, "[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly," and "[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). In ascertaining the intent of the Legislature in enacting a statute, Section 1922 states that it is presumed "[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable" and "intends [that] the entire statute ... be effective and certain." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1), (2). Moreover, Section 1921(b) provides, "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b).