City of Harrisburg v. Prince, 186 A.3d 544 (2018)
[…] In interpreting the RTKL, we are guided by the well-recognized principles of statutory construction. Pursuant to Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, "[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly," and "[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a). In ascertaining the intent of the Legislature in enacting a statute, Section 1922 states that it is presumed "[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable" and "intends [that] the entire statute ... be effective and certain." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1), (2). Moreover, Section 1921(b) provides, "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.