Commonwealth v. Mock, 186 A.3d 434 (2018)
[…] Id. at 907 n.10. Therefore, the Majority, which does not discuss Haag and cites it only for the standard of review, is incorrect in concluding that subsection 3806(b) has no effect on subsection 3806(a) except for the incorporation of a ten-year time period.

I now turn to the specific rule set forth in subsection 3806(b). In contrast to subsection 3806(a), which requires courts to use "any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed" without any limitations on timing so long as the conviction occurs "before the sentencing on the present violation...," subsection 3806(b) narrows the window to include only offenses occurring in certain periods. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a), (b). Specifically, to constitute a "prior offense" for grading and sentencing purposes, the prior offense "must have occurred ... within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced...." Id. at § 3806(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added).