Anderson v. Ocean State Job Lot, 186 A.3d 1222, 181 Conn. App. 375 (2018)
[…] We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to open for an abuse of discretion. Questell v. Farogh , 175 Conn. App. 262, 267, 167 A.3d 492 (2017). The trial court in this case cannot be said to have abused its discretion as to a theory never presented to it. Because the plaintiff only predicated his failure to appear for his deposition on his incarceration, he cannot prevail on his claims of fraud.

*377Second, the plaintiff failed to have his motion to open verified by oath. A motion to open a judgment upon default of some order of the court is governed by General Statutes § 52-212, which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney ...." Although we are solicitous of self-represented litigants and allow them some latitude, "the right of self-representation provides no attendant license not to comply with relevant rules of procedural and substantive law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Questell v.