Therefore, a court can find a probationer in violation of probationary terms only when those terms are "express" or "so clearly implied that a probationer, in fairness, can be said to have notice of it." State v. Austin, 165 Vt. 389, 398, 685 A.2d 1076, 1082 (1996) (quotation and alterations in original omitted).
¶ 7. A probationer has fair notice of those conditions expressly stated in the probation certificate. See 28 V.S.A. § 252(c) ("When an offender is placed on probation, he or she shall be given a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released."); State v. Kane, 2017 VT 36, ¶ 20, 204 Vt. ----, 169 A.3d 762 ("To satisfy this due process requirement [of fair notice], offenders must be 'given a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released.' " (quoting 28 V.S.A. § 252(c) ) ). The instructions and directions of the probation officer may also provide fair notice. See State v. Blaise, 2012 VT 2, ¶ 15, 191 Vt. 564, 38 A.3d 1167 (mem.)