Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Park City Sports, LLC, 184 A.3d 1277, 180 Conn. App. 765 (2018)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jezierny v. Jezierny , 99 Conn. App. 158, 160-61, 912 A.2d 1127 (2007).

In the present case, the defendants argue that Carter "met all of the requirements set forth for mediation qualification" and that he "could have explored several loss mitigation programs" in mediation. Carter, who is not the mortgagor or the borrower, filed his petition to participate in mediation on April 15, 2014, approximately four months after the return date for the foreclosure action, November 26, 2013. See General Statutes § 49-31l (b) (2) ("a mortgagor may request foreclosure mediation by submitting the foreclosure mediation request form to the court and filing an appearance not more than fifteen days after the return date for the foreclosure action " [emphasis added] ). The court, Bellis, J. , heard oral argument on May 13, 2014. The court denied the petition, and the defendants did not move to reargue that decision.