State v. Stanin, 183 A.3d 890 (2018)
[…] We first address the defendant's argument regarding the sufficiency of the evidence. In order to convict the defendant of robbery, the State needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, in the course of committing a theft, used physical force on the victim, and the victim was aware of the force. RSA 636:1, I(a). "An act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft, in an effort to retain the stolen property immediately after its taking, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." RSA 636:1, II (2016).

A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim of legal error; therefore, our standard of review is de novo. State v. Morrill, 169 N.H. 709, 718, 156 A.3d 1028 (2017).