Nassra v. Nassra, 183 A.3d 1198, 180 Conn. App. 421 (2017)
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Village Mortgage Co. v. Veneziano , 175 Conn. App. 59, 75-76, 167 A.3d 430, cert. denied, 327 Conn. 957, 172 A.3d 205 (2017).

Section 52-581(a) provides that: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." General Statutes § 52-576(a), however, provides in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues ...."

This court has previously addressed the distinction between §§ 52-581 and 52-576. "These two statutes, each establishing a different period of limitation, can both be interpreted to apply to actions on oral contracts.