Nassra v. Nassra, 183 A.3d 1198, 180 Conn. App. 421 (2017)
[…] We begin by setting forth the applicable standard of review and the relevant legal principles that guide our analysis. "The question of whether a party's claim is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.... The factual findings that underpin that question of law, however, will not be disturbed unless shown to be clearly erroneous." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Village Mortgage Co. v. Veneziano , 175 Conn. App. 59, 75-76, 167 A.3d 430, cert. denied, 327 Conn. 957, 172 A.3d 205 (2017).

Section 52-581(a) provides that: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." General Statutes § 52-576(a), however, provides in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues ...."