Cliff's Auto Body, Inc. v. Grenier, 181 A.3d 138, 179 Conn. App. 820 (2018)
[…] The plaintiff failed to open timely the debt collection judgment to obtain an award that set the rate of prejudgment interest. Moreover, for the sake of argument only, even if the plaintiff timely had opened the debt collection judgment and had obtained a judgment that incorporated the rate of interest, in order to obtain a valid judgment lien, it was required to file a new judgment lien on the property. There is no evidence that the plaintiff has filed a judgment lien on the property since January 2, 2009.12 General Statutes § 52-380a(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk's office of the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate ... containing ... the date on which the judgment was rendered, and the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon ...." Pursuant to § 52-328(b), the lien must be recorded within four months of judgment. *144We conclude, therefore, that the judgment lien submitted in evidence in the present foreclosure action was invalid as a matter of law and could not serve as a basis for the judgment rendered by the court.