Cliff's Auto Body, Inc. v. Grenier, 181 A.3d 138, 179 Conn. App. 820 (2018)
[…] He, however, lacked the power to do so.

"Our case law establishes that any substantive modification of a judgment constitutes an opening of the judgment. The issue of whether a particular action by the trial court opens the judgment typically arises when the court alters the judgment more than four months after the judgment was rendered and a party challenges the court action as an untimely opening of the judgment ...." Commissioner of Transportation v. Rocky Mountain, LLC , 277 Conn. 696, 705, 894 A.2d 259 (2006). General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "[A] civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior *142Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion *827to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed...." Both § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-411 provide that the trial court lacks the power to open a judgment more than four months after the judgment is rendered. Commissioner of Transportation v. Rocky Mountain, LLC , supra, at 706, 894 A.2d 259.