State v. Sage, 180 A.3d 1098 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, we limit our analysis of the defendant's statutory claim to the version of the implied consent statute in effect at the time of her arrest.

That version requires an officer, before administering any blood-alcohol test, to inform an arrested person of "his or her right to have an additional test or tests of his or her blood made by a person of his or her own choosing." RSA 265-A:8, I(a) (2014) (amended 2016); see RSA 265-A:4 (2014) (amended 2017). It further requires that the arrested person be afforded "an opportunity to request such additional test." RSA 265-A:8, I(b) (2014). "The right to an additional test is not absolute, however, as 'the failure or inability of an arrested person to obtain an additional test' will not 'preclude the admission of any test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.' " State v. Winslow, 140 N.H. 319, 321, 666 A.2d 946 (1995) (brackets omitted) (quoting RSA 265:86 (repealed 2006), part of the implied consent law then in effect).