State v. Sage, 180 A.3d 1098 (2018)
[…] The defendant contends that, in light of these violations, the trial court erred by not dismissing the charge, or, at the minimum, *1104excluding her breath test results. We find no error in the trial court's ruling.

As a preliminary matter, we reject the defendant's position that it would be proper to evaluate her statutory claim by construing the implied consent statute in effect at the time of her arrest in 2014 with the 2016 amendments thereto. See, e.g., RSA 265-A:7 (Supp. 2016) (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (requiring that when law enforcement ask a person to submit to a breath test they provide "contact information for individuals and the nearest facilities that make themselves available to draw and test blood"). Although we have recognized "where a former statute is clarified by amendment, the amendment is strong evidence of the legislative intent concerning the original enactment," Bovaird v. N.H. Dep't of Admin.