Zebroski v. State, 179 A.3d 855 (2018)
[…] Under the then-governing capital sentencing scheme, the jury found, by a vote of nine to three, that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances and recommended a sentence of death. The Superior Court agreed. On direct appeal, we affirmed both the conviction and the sentence.7

B

After we decided Rauf and Powell , the Superior Court vacated Zebroski's death sentence. But he and the State disagreed about what sentence he should receive in lieu of death.

Under 11 Del. C. § 4205, punishment for a class A felony in Delaware shall be "not less than 15 years up to life imprisonment ... except for conviction of first degree murder in which event § 4209 of this title shall apply."8 Section 4209(a), in turn, provides that "[a]ny person who is convicted of first-degree murder ... shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for the remainder of the person's natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction."9 The remainder of section 4209 sets