Tirado v. City of Torrington, 179 A.3d 258, 179 Conn. App. 95 (2018)
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff filed an action, claiming that the defendant acted without authority when it issued a certificate of change for the 2004 grand list because it was prohibited from doing so by the three year statute of limitations in § 12-57 (a).8 We agree with *103the plaintiff that this claim does not fall within the scope of the categories of claims available under § 12-119. The first category of § 12-119 does not apply because the plaintiff admitted that she lived in Torrington on October 1, 2004, and she thus is not claiming that the tax in question "has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat , supra, 253 Conn. at 538, 754 A.2d 153 ; cf. Hotshoe Enterprises, LLC v.