Tirado v. City of Torrington, 179 A.3d 258, 179 Conn. App. 95 (2018)
[…] See, e.g., *104Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corp. v. Bridgeport , 220 Conn. 335, 343, 597 A.2d 326 (1991) (finding that, where plaintiff's claim did not satisfy category requirements under § 12-119, "an appeal under § 12-119 was not authorized").

In contrast to § 12-119, "[§] 12-117a ... provide[s] a method by which an owner of property may directly call in question the valuation placed by assessors upon his property ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Konover v. West Hartford , 242 Conn. 727, 734, 699 A.2d 158 (1997). Pursuant to General Statutes § 12-111 (a), "[a]ny person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals." If the taxpayer is not satisfied with the board's decision, "[§] 12-117a ... allows taxpayers to appeal the decisions of municipal boards of [assessment appeals] to the Superior Court ...." Konover v.