Brooks v. Powers, 178 A.3d 366, 328 Conn. 256 (2018)
[…] Additionally, under the test I propose-determining what the officer should have been aware of-requires a factual determination of what a reasonable officer would have known; a determination that should be made by the fact finder after weighing all the evidence. See Hernandez v. Mesa , ---U.S. ----, 137 S.Ct. 2003, 2006-2007, 198 L.Ed.2d 625 (2017). Nevertheless, I examine the present case in the context of our existing case law as established by Haynes and its progeny.

The concept of police officers helping patients with mental illness has been codified *382in General Statutes § 17a-503 (a), which provides in relevant part: "Any **281police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section...." The plain language of this statute makes it is apparent that the legislature intends for police officers to be the first line of defense when helping people with mental illness who could be dangerous to themselves or others.