State v. Smith, 177 A.3d 593, 178 Conn. App. 715 (2017)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Pittman , 123 Conn.App. 774, 775, 3 A.3d 137, cert. denied, 299 Conn. 914, 10 A.3d 530 (2010) ; see also State v. Soldi , 92 Conn.App. 849, 852-53, 887 A.2d 436, cert. denied, 277 Conn. 913, 895 A.2d 792 (2006). The defendant also challenges the court's interpretation of § 53a-32 (c), and we consider this question of law under the plenary standard of review. See, e.g., State v. Smith , 289 Conn. 598, 608, 960 A.2d 993 (2008).

Section 53a-32 (c) provides: "Upon notification by the probation officer of the arrest of the defendant or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation *722charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which such defendant is alleged to have violated the conditions of such defendant's probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that such defendant has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in such defendant's own behalf. Unless good cause is shown, a charge of violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge shall be disposed of or scheduled for a hearing not later than one hundred twenty days after the defendant is arraigned on such charge ." (Emphasis added.)

In State v. Kelley , supra, 164 Conn.App. at 239, 137 A.3d 822, the defendant claimed, inter alia, that the 2008 amendment to § 53a-32 (c) created a jurisdictional requirement that a probation revocation hearing occur within 120 days of the arraignment, absent good cause.