State v. Smith, 177 A.3d 593, 178 Conn. App. 715 (2017)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Acker , 166 Conn.App. 404, 407, 141 A.3d 938 (2016).

In State v. Valinski , 254 Conn. 107, 130, 756 A.2d 1250 (2000), our Supreme Court stated that a conviction under § 14-215 (a) requires two elements: "(1) that the defendant was operating a motor vehicle; and (2) that the defendant's license or operating privileges were under suspension at the time." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The second element, "suspension by the commissioner, requires proof of compliance with General Statutes § 14-111 (a).

"[ Section] 14-111 (a) does not require personal service of a notice of suspension but provides that a notice forwarded by bulk certified mail to the address of the person registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person .... The statute does not require that a defendant actually receive notice, or that a motor vehicle department receive a return receipt. Constructive notice by the motor vehicle department is all that is required.... The requirements of § 14-111 (a) were satisfied by a showing of competent evidence that notice of the suspension was mailed to the defendant at his last known address as indicated by the records of the commissioner." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Torma , 21 Conn.App. 496, 501, 574 A.2d 828 (1990).

*727In the present case, the state failed to produce any evidence that notice of the suspension had been mailed to the defendant at his last known address.