State v. Sharrow, 175 A.3d 504 (2017)
[…] Additionally, § 4814(b) gives the trial court the authority to order a competency evaluation on its own motion, on a motion filed by the State, on a motion filed by the defendant, or on a motion filed by another party acting on behalf of the defendant. Sections 4815 and 4816 outline the process by which a competency evaluation must be conducted and limit the scope of permissible uses of a report prepared in accordance with these sections. Specifically, § 4816(d) prohibits the State from admitting into evidence any statement made by a defendant during a competency evaluation "in any criminal proceeding for the purpose of proving the commission of a criminal offense or for the purpose of impeaching testimony" of the defendant. Section 4816(f) also explains that the court's decision to introduce a competency report "shall not preclude either party or the [c]ourt from calling the psychiatrist who wrote the report as a witness or from calling witnesses or introducing other relevant evidence."

¶ 7. The language of the statute is clear on its face. When the court has doubt as to a defendant's competency, the court has the authority to "order the Department of Mental Health to have the defendant examined by a psychiatrist." 13 V.S.A. § 4814(a).