State v. Sharrow, 175 A.3d 504 (2017)
[…] This is a pure question of law and we therefore review it de novo. See State v. Beauregard, 2003 VT 3, ¶ 4, 175 Vt. 472, 820 A.2d 183 (mem.).

¶ 5. Our analysis begins with the language of the statute. "Our primary objective *506in construing a statute is to effectuate the Legislature's intent." Wesco, Inc. v. Sorrell, 2004 VT 102, ¶ 14, 177 Vt. 287, 865 A.2d 350. If a statute's language is unambiguous and its words have plain meaning, "we accept the statute's plain meaning as the intent of the Legislature and our inquiry proceeds no further." Id.

¶ 6. 13 V.S.A. § 4814(a)(4) provides:

Any court before which a criminal prosecution is pending may order the Department of Mental Health to have the defendant examined by a psychiatrist at any time before, during or after trial, and before final judgment ... when the Court believes that there is doubt as to the defendant's mental competency to be tried for the alleged offense.

Additionally, § 4814(b) gives the trial court the authority to order a competency evaluation on its own motion, on a motion filed by the State, on a motion filed by the defendant, or on a motion filed by another party acting on behalf of the defendant. Sections 4815 and 4816 outline the process by which a competency evaluation must be conducted and limit the scope of permissible uses of a report prepared in accordance with these sections.