Burke v. Mesniaeff, 173 A.3d 393, 177 Conn. App. 824 (2017)
[…] See State v. Shaw, 185 Conn. 372, 382, 441 A.2d 561 (1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1155, 102 S.Ct. 1027, 71 L.Ed.2d 312 (1982). The plaintiff's claim is predicated on her belief that she dwelled in the Sharon house. We need not determine, however, whether she *843dwelled in the Sharon house. The plaintiff did not preserve this claim at trial and seeks reversal of the judgment pursuant to the plain error doctrine. The plaintiff cannot prevail because the duty to retreat exception on which she relies pertains to the use of deadly force, which is not an issue in this case.

General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in relevant part that "(a) ... a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose ... (b) ... a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he or she knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he or she is in his dwelling ...." "The dwelling exception to the duty to retreat does not apply, however, if the actor is threatened by another person who also dwells in the same place." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. James, 54 Conn.