Burke v. Mesniaeff, 173 A.3d 393, 177 Conn. App. 824 (2017)
[…] Secondly, even if the court could reasonably have given an instruction on criminal trespass, the court gave an incomplete and flawed trespass instruction by failing to further instruct the jury on the scienter element of trespass and on the question of whether the *855plaintiff, as a nontitleholder, was nevertheless privileged to be on the property in light of her marriage to the defendant and the status of the Sharon house as a periodically shared marital residence.

In giving its instruction, the court followed the language of the criminal trespass statute, General Statutes § 53a-107 (a) (1), which states that a person commits criminal trespass when "[k]nowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, such person enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to such person by the owner of the premises ...." As I read that statute, it contains multiple parts, each necessary to the conclusion that one is a trespasser.