State v. Liam M., 172 A.3d 243, 176 Conn. App. 807 (2017)
[…] A " '[d]angerous instrument' " is defined by statute as "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury ...." General Statutes § 53a-3 (7). " 'Serious physical injury,' " in turn, is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ ...." General Statutes § 53a-3 (4). Serious physical injury is not merely an aggravated form of pain. See *256State v. Milum, 197 Conn. 602, 619, 500 A.2d 555 (1985) (pain is not concept embodied in statutory definition of serious physical injury).