State v. Liam M., 172 A.3d 243, 176 Conn. App. 807 (2017)
[…] Farren, 162 Conn.App. 51, 66, 131 A.3d 253 (2015), cert. denied, 320 Conn. 933, 134 A.3d 622, 623, cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 137 S.Ct. 296, 196 L.Ed.2d 215 (2016).

A " '[d]angerous instrument' " is defined as "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury ...." General Statutes § 53a-3 (7). " 'Serious physical injury' " is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ ...." General Statutes § 53a-3 (4).

In determining whether an instrument is dangerous, a jury may find that an ordinary object is a dangerous instrument; State v.