State v. Redmond, 171 A.3d 1052, 177 Conn. App. 129 (2017)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sowell v. DiCara, 161 Conn.App. 102, 120, 127 A.3d 356, cert. denied, 320 Conn. 909, 128 A.3d 953 (2015). This standard of review governs both of Redmond's claims.

I

Redmond's first claim, that the court improperly ordered the forfeiture of the seized property under § 54-36a(c), hinges on his claim that this section provides the court with the authority to order the forfeiture of contraband only, including cash linked to illicit narcotics transactions, and that firearms are not contraband under the statute. He contends that § 54-36a(a)(1) defines "contraband" as "any property, the possession of which is prohibited by any provision of the general statutes," and that possession of the disputed property is not prohibited by the General Statutes.