State v. Redmond, 171 A.3d 1052, 177 Conn. App. 129 (2017)
[…] Proceeding under § 54-33g would have required notice of the proposed forfeiture and a hearing prior to the court's forfeiture order. Had Redmond received notice *140and a hearing, he asserts that the property would not have been ordered forfeited and destroyed. In light of established precedent, we disagree that § 54-36a(c) is limited to contraband and certain cash, and conclude that the court properly acted under this section.

Section 54-36a(c) addresses the final disposition, at the conclusion of a criminal prosecution, of property that was seized by the police in connection with a criminal arrest. It provides in relevant part that "unless the court finds that such property shall be forfeited or is contraband... it shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action or as soon thereafter as is practical ... order the return of such property to its owner within six months upon proper claim therefor." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 54-36a(c). The pivotal phrase in this section is that the court is not required to return the property to its owner if the court finds that the property "shall be forfeited or is contraband...." (Emphasis added.) In State v.