Depot Square Pizzeria, LLC v. Dep't of Taxes, 169 A.3d 204 (2017)
[…] This Court held that the order was an abuse of the court's discretion because the award of attorney's fees violated the American Rule and an exception did not apply. Id. ¶ 33 ("[O]ur review of the record, including the superior court's findings, does not reveal the type of bad-faith conduct that makes this an exceptional case in which the interests of justice supports a divergence from the American Rule as to attorney's fees."). Specifically, in that case we analyzed a portion of 18 V.S.A. § 130(b)(5) allowing the court to order reimbursement from persons who caused governmental expenditures "for the investigation and mitigation of the public health risk or the investigation, abatement, or removal of public health hazards." We found that this language could be interpreted broadly to include attorney's fees or narrowly to exclude them.