Depot Square Pizzeria, LLC v. Dep't of Taxes, 169 A.3d 204 (2017)
[…] (citation and quotation omitted)). We construe a statute narrowly and neither create a waiver by replacing silence with policy nor expand a partial waiver. See State v. Fuller, 163 Vt. 523, 528, 660 A.2d 302, 305 (1995) (noting that it is inappropriate to expand statute by implication by replacing legislative silence with policy).

¶ 6. The Legislature has expressly waived sovereign immunity on several occasions by specifically mentioning the availability of recovering attorney's fees from the government. See, e.g., 1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(2) ("The court may, in its discretion, assess against a public agency reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in a case under this section ...." (emphasis added)); 8 V.S.A. § 10404(h) ("A borrower aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this section, or a rule adopted by the Commissioner in connection with this section, may bring an action for ... reasonable attorneys' fees."