Depot Square Pizzeria, LLC v. Dep't of Taxes, 169 A.3d 204 (2017)
[…] See, e.g., 1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(2) ("The court may, in its discretion, assess against a public agency reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in a case under this section ...." (emphasis added)); 8 V.S.A. § 10404(h) ("A borrower aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this section, or a rule adopted by the Commissioner in connection with this section, may bring an action for ... reasonable attorneys' fees." (emphasis added)); 9 V.S.A. § 4007(c) ( "Notwithstanding any contrary agreement, the substantially prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment within the scope of this chapter shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees...." (emphasis added)).

¶ 7. To a lesser extent, the American Rule, which requires each party to bear its own litigation expenses, also generally prevents courts from ordering the government to pay attorney's fees to adverse parties. Vermont follows this rule. Bruntaeger v.