Comm'r of Pub. Health v. Colandrea, 167 A.3d 471, 175 Conn. App. 254 (2017)
[…] Where a party asserts that the facts found were insufficient to support the trial court's legal conclusion, the issue presents a mixed question of law and fact to which we apply plenary review. Centrix Management Co., LLC v. Valencia , 132 Conn.App. 582, 586, 33 A.3d 802 (2011). Under *260the plenary standard of review, we must decide whether the court's conclusions are legally and logically correct and supported by the facts in the record. Id., at 586-87, 33 A.3d 802 ; Winchester v. McCue , 91 Conn.App. 721, 726, 882 A.2d 143, cert. denied, 276 Conn. 922, 888 A.2d 91 (2005).

Section 52-146o (a) prohibits physicians from disclosing patient records without patient consent. Subsection (b) provides four exceptions to that rule. As relevant here, the statute does not require consent for the release of medical records "to the Commissioner of Public Health for records of a patient of a physician, surgeon or health care provider in connection with an investigation of a complaint, if such records are related to the complaint ...." General Statutes § 52-146o (b)(3).

Our Supreme Court's decision in Edelstein v.