Torres v. Comm'r of Corr., 167 A.3d 1020, 175 Conn. App. 460 (2017)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kendall v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, at 37, 130 A.3d 268. "If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it is assumed that the words themselves express the intention of the legislature and there is no room for judicial construction."

*471Johnson v. Manson , 196 Conn. 309, 316, 493 A.2d 846 (1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1063, 106 S.Ct. 813, 88 L.Ed.2d 787 (1986).

The salient language of § 18-98e is: "(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, and committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction on or after said date ... may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence .... (b) An inmate may earn risk reduction credit for adherence to the inmate's offender accountability program, for participation in eligible programs and activities, and for good conduct and obedience to institutional rules as designated by the commissioner .... (d) Any credit earned under this section may only be earned during the period of time that the inmate is sentenced to a term of imprisonment and committed to the custody of the commissioner and may not be transferred or applied to a subsequent term of imprisonment. ..." (Emphasis added.)

After considering the text of § 18-98e and its relationship to other statutes, we conclude that the statute is plain and unambiguous.