Torres v. Comm'r of Corr., 167 A.3d 1020, 175 Conn. App. 460 (2017)
[…] Additionally, General Statutes § 18-7a (c)9 provides: "Any person sentenced to a *1028term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence ...." (Emphasis added.) The inclusion of the phrase "while held in default of bond" shows that the legislature intended to allow pretrial detainees who were unable to obtain bond to earn good conduct presentence credits. In contrast, no comparable language appears within the text of § 18-98e.