Marra v. Comm'r of Corr., 166 A.3d 678, 174 Conn. App. 440 (2017)
[…] We, therefore, turn to whether Judge Sferrazza correctly determined that this habeas action could not be maintained in light of the petitioner's conduct in the prior proceeding. We conclude that Judge Sferrazza properly determined that the petitioner could not maintain the present action because his withdrawal of the CV-05 action should, under the circumstances, be deemed to be with prejudice.

Section 52-80 provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff may withdraw any action ... before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action ... only by leave of court for cause shown." "The term 'with prejudice' means '[w]ith loss of all rights; in a way that finally disposes of a party's claim and bars any future action on that claim ....' "

*455Mozell v. Commissioner of Correction , 147 Conn.App. 748, 756, 83 A.3d 1174, cert. denied, 311 Conn. 928, 86 A.3d 1057 (2014).