State v. Skipwith, 165 A.3d 1211, 326 Conn. 512 (2017)
[…] There is no evidence, and it would be anomalous to conclude, that the victim's rights amendment was intended to eliminate preexisting mechanisms for obtaining such relief from this court. Rather, it is reasonable to conclude that the bar on appellate relief was intended to be the constitutional equivalent to General Statutes § 54-223, which provides that the "[f]ailure to afford the victim of a crime any of the rights provided pursuant to any provision of the general statutes shall not constitute grounds for vacating an otherwise lawful conviction or voiding an otherwise lawful sentence or parole determination."16 *1220We conclude, therefore, that the bar on appellate relief set forth in article first, § 8, as amended, merely **525prohibits this court from granting any relief that would directly affect the judgment in a criminal case or otherwise abridge the substantive rights of a defendant.17