Munn v. Hotchkiss Sch., 165 A.3d 1167, 326 Conn. 540 (2017)
[…] Simpson County Public School District , 847 So.2d 856, 857 (Miss. 2003) ; Graham v. Montana State University , 235 Mont. 284, 289, 767 P.2d 301 (1988) ; A.W. v. Lancaster County School District 0001, 280 Neb. 205, 216, 784 N.W.2d 907 (2010) ; Marquay v. Eno , 139 N.H. 708, 717, 662 A.2d 272 (1995) ; Mirand v. New York , 84 N.Y.2d 44, 49, 637 N.E.2d 263, 614 N.Y.S.2d 372 (1994) ; Fazzolari v. Portland School District No. 1J , 303 Or. 1, 19, 734 P.2d 1326 (1987) ; Christensen v. Royal School District No. 160 , 156 Wash.2d 62, 70, 124 P.3d 283 (2005) ; cf. General Statutes § 10-220(a)(4) ("[e]ach local or regional board of education ... shall provide an appropriate learning environment for all its students which includes ... a safe school setting").