URS Corp. v. Fort Myer Constr. Corp., 156 A.3d 753, 452 Md. 48 (2017)
[…] We agree that the various appeals in this case should be treated the same for purposes of appellate jurisdiction.10 But we reach a different outcome than the Court of Special Appeals. We conclude that the separate document required under Rule 2-601(a) was the only element lacking for an appealable final judgment with respect to any of these appeals, that this requirement was waived, and that the Court of **65Special Appeals properly had jurisdiction over Fort Myer's appeal. Therefore, we uphold that court's exercise of jurisdiction over Fort Myer's appeal of the Rule 1-341 sanctions.11

The Final Judgment Rule

As a general rule, under Maryland law, litigants may appeal only from what is known as a "final judgment." CJ § 12-301 ("a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court"); see also Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Maryland Dept. of Agriculture , 439 Md. 262, 278, 96 A.3d 105 (2014). This requirement is designed to further the "long-established policy against piecemeal appeals."