Hammer v. Posta, 155 A.3d 801, 170 Conn. App. 701 (2017)
[…] *707The defendants concede that the record does not contain a transcript of the proceeding at which the defendant's counsel verbally requested a jury trial and the trial court denied that request. Accordingly, the defendants seek review pursuant to State v. Golding , 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989),6 or to prevail under *806the plain error doctrine.7 We conclude that the defendants' claim fails under the first and third prongs of Golding .

General Statutes § 52-215 provides in relevant part: "The following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day ... civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity .... When, in any of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue *708of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court. ..." General Statutes § 51-239b provides: "In civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215." Practice Book § 14-10 provides: "All claims of cases for the jury shall be made in writing, served on all other parties