Chestnut Point Realty, LLC v. Town of E. Windsor, 153 A.3d 636, 324 Conn. 528 (2017)
[…] Compare, e.g., General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 8-8 (b) (providing that person aggrieved by decision of zoning entity "may take an appeal to the superior court" and that "[t]he appeal shall be commenced by service of process ... within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as [statutorily] required" [emphasis added] ). Finally, although § 12-117a requires a property owner to "make application" to the court within two months, it does not state explicitly what, exactly, that phrase contemplates. Compare General Statutes § 12-242kk (a) (providing that, "within one hundred eighty days" after receiving condemnation notice and damages assessment, property owner "may make application to the superior court" for review, and that "[s]uch application shall be made by serving a condemnation appeal consisting of [various documents] ... upon the [Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management] within the time limitation prescribed in this section").