Chestnut Point Realty, LLC v. Town of E. Windsor, 153 A.3d 636, 324 Conn. 528 (2017)
[…] Each one begins by providing a right to review4 before a particular judicial tribunal, within a specified time frame following the decision to be reviewed, and requires that the taxpayer include a citation **537to summon the official or agency to the proceedings. Each statute thereafter proceeds to explain, as does § 12-117a, that the "citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action." In most cases, these various statutes further provide that the appellant is required to provide a prosecution bond or recognizance, and that the appeal will be heard promptly as a preferred case.