Chestnut Point Realty, LLC v. Town of E. Windsor, 153 A.3d 636, 324 Conn. 528 (2017)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

**534Citizens Against Pollution Northwest, Inc. v. Connecticut Siting Coun cil , 217 Conn. 143, 152, 584 A.2d 1183 (1991). Consequently, a property owner who wishes to challenge an assessment must follow the required procedures within the time period allotted and, if he fails to do so, he forfeits the right to pursue the available statutory remedies.

*641Danbury v. Dana Investment Corp. , 249 Conn. 1, 12-15, 730 A.2d 1128 (1999).

We begin by examining the statutory text. Section 12-117a provides in relevant part: "Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application , in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action...." (Emphasis added.)