Kaddah v. Comm'r of Corr., 153 A.3d 1233, 324 Conn. 548 (2017)
[…] See, e.g., Division of Criminal Justice, Request for Joint Favorable Report on House Bill 5554 (March 29, 2012), available at https://www.cga.ct.gov/2012/JUDdata/Tmy /2012HB-05554-R000329-Division% 20of% 20Criminal% 20 Justice-TMY.PDF (last visited January 13, 2017). Notably, the 2012 habeas reform did not limit the right to counsel under § 51-296 (a) or otherwise render habeas relief unavailable in broad categories of cases, including multiple petitions testing the effectiveness of prior habeas counsel. Quite the opposite, § 52-470 (d), as amended in 2012, specifically recognizes the possibility of multiple petitions challenging a single conviction. See General Statutes § 52-470 (d) ("[i]n the case of a petition filed subsequent to a judgment on a prior petition challenging the same conviction, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of the subsequent petition has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of the following: [1] [t]wo **568years after the date on which the judgment in the prior petition is deemed to be a final judgment" *1245).