Vill. Apartments, LLC v. Ward, 152 A.3d 76, 169 Conn. App. 653 (2016)
[…] The defendants argue that the class is limited to the large industrial equipment of public utilities. The list includes however "road," "track," and "hole" as physical facilities that may evidence an easement. Although the facilities pipe, valve, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, and tower connote a class of public utility items, road, track, and hole are not limited to such uses. This court has applied the § 47-33h exception for roads to cases not involving uses by utility companies. See Simonds v. Shaw , 44 Conn.App. 683, 684-85, 689-90, 691 A.2d 1102 (1997) (holding § 47-33h excepted easement in roadway from prohibition of act). Additionally, § 47-33d clarifies that this portion of § 47-33h applies to apparent easements and interests in the nature of easements. Section 47-33h protects the interest of "the United States, of this state or any political subdivision thereof, of any public service company as defined in section 16-1 or of any natural gas company" apart from the enumeration herein described. Accordingly, the class enumerated in the statute cannot be limited to public utility uses.