Vill. Apartments, LLC v. Ward, 152 A.3d 76, 169 Conn. App. 653 (2016)
[…] See Reiner, Reiner & Bendett, P.C. v. Cadle Co. , 278 Conn. 92, 107, 897 A.2d 58 (2006) ("Questions of fact are subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review.... A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when there is no evidence in the record to support it ... or when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.... Because it is the trial court's function to weigh the evidence ... we give great deference to its findings." [Internal quotation marks omitted.] ).

Section 47-33h,16 which codifies certain exceptions to the act, provides in relevant part that the act "shall not be applied to *84... extinguish any easement or interest in the nature of an easement, or any rights *665granted, excepted or reserved by the instrument creating such easement or interest, including any right for future use, if (1) the existence of such easement or interest is evidenced by the location beneath, upon or above any part of the land described in such instrument of any pipe, valve, road, wire, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, track, hole, tower or other physical facility and whether or not the existence of such facility is observable...." (Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the plaintiff argues that a cart path, fence, and merestones constitute "other physical evidence" of the easement.