Marciano v. Jimenez, 151 A.3d 1280, 324 Conn. 70 (2016)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 348, 838 A.2d 170. Finally, it is well established that we interpret statutes in accordance with the plain meaning rule and will not consider extratextual evidence of the meaning of **76a statute unless the text is ambiguous or would yield an absurd or unworkable result. General Statutes § 1-2z.

We start our analysis with the text of § 52-225a (a), which provides in relevant part that "[i]n any civil action ... wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages ... except that there shall be no reduction for ... a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists ...." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff contends that the language of § 52-225a is plain and unambiguous and clearly provides that "[i]f there is a right of subrogation, whether for all or part of the collateral source amount, there shall be *1284no collateral source reduction." We agree.