Burton v. Comm'r Protection, 150 A.3d 666, 323 Conn. 668 (2016)
[…] If the court were to determine that, contrary to the commissioner's decision in the permit renewal proceeding, Millstone's operations will create pollution in excess of that permitted by the applicable statutory scheme, the court would have the authority under § 22a-16 to grant "declaratory and equitable relief ... for the protection of the public trust in the ... water and other natural resources of the state ...." See also General Statutes § 22a-18(a) ("[t]he court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction").