Burton v. Comm'r Protection, 150 A.3d 666, 323 Conn. 668 (2016)
[…] Specifically, the defendants point out that this court stated in Burton I that the trial court would have the discretion to stay the permit renewal proceeding if it determined that that proceeding was **680not adequate to protect the rights recognized by the act. Because the permit renewal proceeding has terminated, they argue, there is nothing to stay. The commissioner further contends that § 22a-20 provides that an action pursuant to § 22a-16 may be brought "where existing administrative and regulatory procedures are found by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights" recognized by the act. (Emphasis added.) The commissioner contends that, when those administrative and regulatory procedures have terminated, they no longer exist and, therefore, no such action may be maintained. We disagree with both contentions.