Burton v. Comm'r Protection, 150 A.3d 666, 323 Conn. 668 (2016)
[…] **682With respect to the commissioner's claim that § 22a-20 refers only to "existing administrative and regulatory procedures"; (emphasis added); we do not agree that the word "existing" means live or ongoing in this context. Rather, the most reasonable interpretation of the phrase "existing administrative and regulatory procedures" is that it refers to administrative and regulatory procedures that are currently authorized or required by statute or regulation. We note, for example, that § 22a-18(b) refers to "administrative, licensing or other such proceedings [that] are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct ...." Indeed, as we have indicated, § 22a-18(c) expressly authorizes the trial court to adjudicate the environmental impact of a defendant's conduct after an *675agency has issued a decision on the same issue if the court determines that the agency's consideration has not been adequate. See General Statutes § 22a-18(c) ("[i]f the agency's consideration has not been adequate, and notwithstanding that the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the **683whole record, the court shall adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state").

Of course, if the administrative agency's decision is no longer operative because it has expired or has been superseded by other decisions, an action challenging the decision pursuant to § 22a-16 would be moot because judicial invalidation of the decision would have no practical effect.