Burton v. Comm'r Protection, 150 A.3d 666, 323 Conn. 668 (2016)
[…] Id., at 812, 970 A.2d 640. The issuance of the renewal permit did not resolve or terminate these controversies, and they continue to exist. Moreover, if the trial court were to determine that the permit renewal proceeding was inadequate to protect against unreasonable pollution, the court would have the authority to adjudicate the plaintiff's complaint. See General Statutes § 22a-18(c) ("[i]f the agency's consideration has not been adequate, and notwithstanding that the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the whole record, the court shall adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state").