In re Adelina A., 148 A.3d 621, 169 Conn. App. 111 (2016)
[…] *628*122If during the course of the juvenile proceedings the child is placed in the care and custody of the petitioner, as occurred in this case, the petitioner must file a motion for review of a permanency plan within nine months of that placement. General Statutes § 46b-129 (k) (1) (A). When the petitioner files a motion to review a permanency plan, the respondent parents and qualifying relatives may file a motion in opposition to the proposed plan. General Statutes § 46b-129 (k) (1) (A). If the permanency plan is opposed, the court must hold an evidentiary hearing, at which "[t]he commissioner shall have the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child or youth ...." General Statutes § 46b-129 (k) (1) (A). After the hearing, "the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child ... and takes into consideration the child's ... need for permanency ...." General Statutes § 46b-129 (k) (2).

*123If the trial court approves a permanency plan of termination followed by adoption, the petitioner "shall file a petition for termination of parental rights not later than sixty days after such approval if such petition has not previously been filed ...." General Statutes § 46b-129 (k) (6) (A).

With this statutory framework in mind, the most precise phrase for the policy advocated by the respondent in her brief and at oral argument before this court is "least restrictive permanency plan."